Oberseminar Differentialgeometrie

(O): Regular talks of the Oberseminar (For internal talks, see the webpage of our Research Seminar.)

(S): Talks that additionally are part of the "Seminar on Differential Geometry and Analysis", co-organized by Hans-Christoph Grunau, Miles Simon (Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg) and Roger Bielawski, Lynn Heller, Knut Smoczyk (Leibniz Universität Hannover). 

All talks take place at LUH in Seminarraum 016, Callinstraße 23 (Gebäude 3110), except those talks marked (M).

(M): Meetings that take place in Magdeburg. 

 

Winter semester 2021 / 2022

14.10.2021
(O)
14:15-15:15 
Hartmut Weiß
(Kiel)
Parabolic Higgs bundles and gravitational instantons
11.11.2021
(O)
14:15-15:15 Gianmichele di Matteo
(KIT)
Double bubbles with high constant mean curvature in closed manifolds
25.11.2021
(O)
14:15-15:15 
Leandro Pessoa
(Bielefeld)
Stochastic half-space theorems for minimal surfaces of R³ and 1-surfaces of H³
09.12.2021
(O)
14:15-15:15 
Andreas Savas-Halilaj
(University of Ioannina)
Graphical mean curvature flow in codimension 2

 

Winter semester 2019 / 2020

28.11.2019
(M,S)
15:00-16:00
Massimiliano Morini
(Parma)
Nonlinear stability results for nonlocal gradient flows (txt-Datei)
28.11.2019
(M,S)
16:30-17:30 Ovidiu Munteanu
(Storrs, Connecticut)
Green's function estimates and the Poisson equation (txt-Datei)
12.12.2019
(O)
15:00-16:00
Jonas Hirsch
(Universität Leipzig)
Nonclassical minimizing surfaces with smooth boundary
12.12.2019
(O)
16:30-17:30 Vladimir Matveev
(Universität Jena)
Nijenhuis Geometry: singularities and global issues
30.01.2020
(S)
15:00-16:00 Gilles Carron
(Université de Nantes)
Volume growth estimates on complete Riemannian manifolds
30.01.2020
(S)
16:30-17:30 Carla Cederbaum
(Universität Tübingen)
On CMC-foliations of asymptotically flat manifolds

 

Summer semester 2019

09.05.2019
(M,S)
15:00-16:00            
Matteo Novaga
(Università di Pisa)
Anisotropic and crystalline mean curvature flow

09.05.2019
(M,S)

16:30-17:30 Alix Deruelle
(Sorbonne Université Paris)
Classification of asymptotically conical 2D shrinking gradient Kähler-Ricci solitons
06.06.2019
15:00-16:00 Karin Melnick
(University of Maryland)
A D'Ambra Theorem in conformal Lorentzian geometry
06.06.2019
16:30-17:30 Volker Branding
(Universität Wien)
Higher order generalizations of harmonic maps
04.07.2019
(S)
15:00-16:00 Tobias Weth
(Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
Critical domains for the first nonzero Neumann eigenvalue in Riemannian manifolds
04.07.2019
(S)
16:30-17:30 Boris Vertman
(Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg)
Perelman Entropies on Singular spaces